Guzman v. Evans Auto Care, Inc.
[…] Defendants opposed plaintiff's motion for reconsideration on procedural and substantive grounds. Procedurally, they argued the trial court had no jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's motion because a judgment of dismissal had already been entered and plaintiff offered no new facts or legal authority to warrant reconsideration of the court's order. Substantively, defendants asserted dismissal of plaintiff's action was proper under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subsection (f)(3), which permits courts to dismiss a complaint "[a]fter a motion to strike the whole of a complaint is granted without leave to amend and either party moves for dismissal."

Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

At a hearing on the reconsideration motion, plaintiff argued the court had jurisdiction to reconsider its order because plaintiff had not yet been served with the judgment of dismissal.