Guzman v. Evans Auto Care, Inc.
[…] Drew (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1287, 1297-1298.)

Defendants' motion to strike plaintiff's amended complaint was not preceded, accompanied, or followed by a demurrer or motion to dismiss. The trial court did not elaborate upon its basis for dismissing plaintiff's case sua sponte, but it did note that plaintiff "failed to comply with the court's July 22, 2014 order" and that the amended complaint in its view could be stricken pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 3.1320(i). And after plaintiff moved for reconsideration, defendants argued the court had authority to dismiss the action under section 581, subdivision (f)(3).

We agree section 581, subdivision (f)(3) is the only statute that comes even remotely close to authorizing dismissal here, and it allows a court to dismiss a complaint "[a]fter a motion to strike the whole of a complaint is granted without leave to amend and either party moves for dismissal." But assuming the trial court relied on this statute to dismiss plaintiff's case after it struck the late-filed amended complaint, it did so in error.