No. 1:15-CV-00672 RB-WPL
[…] Id. Courts have also applied this standard to the prison context, holding that negligent supervision of an individual inmate's medical care by a detention facility is not actionable under the NMTCA absent a showing of a generally applicable dangerous practice. See Morrissey v. Ulibarri, No. 08-CV-246 WJ/RHS, 2010 WL 11470879, at *5 (D.N.M. Apr. 28, 2010); Lessen v. City of Albuquerque, 187 P.3d 179, 183-85 (N.M. Ct. App. 2008). Here, the discrete and individualized decision not to provide Plaintiff with orthotics and access to a specialist does not fall within Section 41-4-6's waiver of immunity.
Plaintiff next contends that immunity is waived under Section 41-4-9 of the NMTCA, which states that immunity "does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities." The basis of this allegation appears to be negligence in the operation of the medical facility on TCADC's grounds. However, this facility was entirely operated by HCP employees, who were privately contracted to provide medical care at the detention facility.