No. 1:15-CV-00672 RB-WPL
[…] In evaluating claims under the NMTCA, plaintiffs bear the burden of relying on specific and express waivers on immunity in order to maintain their suit. See, e.g. Rubio By & Through Rubio v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist., 744 P.2d 919, 921 (N.M. Ct. App. 1987). Plaintiff alleges that "[t]he County of Taos, in depriving Plaintiff of medical care may have waived immunity under the following sections of the Tort Claims Act: 41-4-6, 41-4-9, 41-4-10, 41-4-12." Doc. 1 at 9. Thus the Court addresses the applicability of each alleged waiver.
Section 41-4-6 states that sovereign immunity "does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." The New Mexico Supreme Court explained that this section creates a right of action where public employees or entities demonstrate negligent practices which create a general and unreasonable risk to safety. See Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch. Dist., 141 P.3d 1259 (N.M. 2006); Archibeque v.