Guttenplan v. Stein
[…] However, the plaintiff does not dispute this, and focuses instead on the private disability payments. In that case, New York's Insurance Law provides that where the debt sought to be enforced was not incurred for necessaries (where there is no exemption at all), only the first four hundred dollars paid monthly to an insured is exempt. Insurance Law § 3212(c)(2) [". . . with respect to all other debts or liabilities incurred after the commencement of disability of the insured, the exemption . . . shall not at any time exceed payment at a rate of four hundred dollars per month . . ."]. Accordingly, the plaintiff may seek enforcement of the judgment to be entered against any payments made from a private disability insurer above $400 per month, subject to any and all additional limits imposed by CPLR Article 52, or other applicable law.