Gutraj v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] The goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the legislature's intent and "[t]he best indication of this intent remains the language of the statute itself, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning." Citizens Opposing Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 2012 IL 111286, ¶ 23, 962 N.E.2d 956. Section 2105-15(a)(5) of the Regulation Law provides the Department has the power to conduct hearings on proceedings to refuse to renew professional licenses. 20 ILCS 2105/2105-15(a)(5) (West 2012). Section 2105-100(c) of the Regulation Law states the Department shall notify the registrant of a hearing "[b]efore suspending, revoking, placing on probationary status, or taking any other disciplinary action." 20 ILCS 2105-100(c) (West 2012). Section 20.01(a) of the Accounting Act enumerates 23 grounds for discipline, which includes refusing to issue or renew a license. 225 ILCS 450/20.01(a)(1) to (23) (West 2012). Defaulting on a student loan is not included as a ground for discipline.