Gutraj v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] Section 2105-100(c) of the Regulation Law states the Department shall notify the registrant of a hearing "[b]efore suspending, revoking, placing on probationary status, or taking any other disciplinary action." 20 ILCS 2105-100(c) (West 2012). Section 20.01(a) of the Accounting Act enumerates 23 grounds for discipline, which includes refusing to issue or renew a license. 225 ILCS 450/20.01(a)(1) to (23) (West 2012). Defaulting on a student loan is not included as a ground for discipline. However, section 20.01(e) of the Accounting Act provides "[t]he Department shall deny any application for a license, registration, or renewal, without hearing, to any person who has defaulted on an educational loan guaranteed by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission; however, the Department may issue a license, registration, or renewal if the person in default has established a satisfactory repayment record as determined by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission." (Emphases added.) 225 ILCS 450/20.01(e) (West 2012); see also 20 ILCS 2105/2105-15(a)(5) (West 2012). ¶ 19 As the Regulation Law and Accounting Act both address professional licensing and discipline of accountants, we read them in pari materia.