4D2023-0106
[…] Alternatively, the State argues appellant's statements under oath to the bankruptcy trustee were admissible as a party admission under section 90.803(18)(a), Florida Statutes (2022).
We disagree. Appellant's alleged fraud in the bankruptcy proceedings appears more akin to a fraudulent transfer rather than the theft offenses charged by the State. See § 726.105(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). A debtor commits a fraudulent transfer if the debtor transfers property "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Id. Such transfers are distinct from theft because a fraudulent transfer involves a defendant transferring her own property to avoid having to pay a creditor. Id. In contrast, theft involves a taking of property belonging to another. See § 812.014(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015).