Gutierrez v. First Nat'l Bank of Am.
[…] (4) in significant reform and modernization of local recordkeeping of land title information.
Id. § 2601(b). None of these purposes bare the slightest resemblance to Plaintiffs' claimed injuries.

Plaintiffs fare no better under TILA. There, Congress found that "economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1601(a). Therefore, Congress sought to "assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." Id.

Plaintiffs do not allege that FNBA's failure to notify them kept them from comparing various credit terms or impacted their decision-making in any way. See, e.g.