Gutierrez v. Barns
[…] Even assuming that "no state court territorial jurisdiction" states a federal claim, see Answer at electronic page 16-17, the entire claim is premised on an alleged error in state law interpretation thereby precluding this court from acting.

Petitioner's sentence for this claim was 8 months tacked onto his indeterminate life imprisonment sentence and additional determinate sentence.

The Court of Appeal analyzed the claim as follows:

Under section 27, "[a]ll persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state" are subject to California's territorial jurisdiction for that charge. (§ 27, subd. (a)(1).) A state may exercise jurisdiction over criminal acts that take place outside of the state if the results of the crime are intended to, and do, cause harm within the state.