Gutierrez v. Astrue
[…] The alleged onset date was amended to September 2005. (Tr. 281.) On May 2, 2008, ALJ Gaughen issued a decision finding Plaintiff was not disabled. (Tr. 17-28.) The Appeals Council denied a request for review on November 7, 2008. (Tr. 7-10.) At that time, the ALJ's decision became the final decision of the Commissioner. This appeal followed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

SEQUENTIAL EVALUATION FOR CHILDREN

On August 22, 1996, Congress passed the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub.L. 104-193, 110 Stat. 105, which amended 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3). Under this law, a child under the age of eighteen is considered disabled for the purposes of SSI benefits if "that individual has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(I) (2003).

The regulations provide a three-step process in determining whether a child is disabled. First, the ALJ must determine whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a).