Gustavia Home, LLC v. Owusu
[…] Third, Owusu asserts that she was "not offered a modification . . . which [she] could afford to pay." Answer, ¶ 5 (emphasis removed). "[] New York courts have routinely held that there is no requirement that a foreclosing [mortgagee] modify its mortgage loan prior to or after a default in payment." Miller v. HSBC Bank U.S.A., N.A., 2015 WL 585589, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 11, 2015) (quotation omitted). Thus, it is not a defense to Gustavia's foreclosure claim that Owusu was not offered any modification.

In the alternative, Owusu could conceivably be asserting a violation of CPLR 3408(f), which requires that parties in any residential foreclosure action "negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including . . . loan modification . . . if possible." It is doubtful, however, that CPLR 3408(f) applies to foreclosure actions filed in federal court as it is "displaced" by Fed. R. Civ. P. 16. OneWest Bank, N.A. v. Marchassalla, 2016 WL 8711438, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2016).