Gustamante v. Schwamberger
[…] Gustamante also argues that the district court erred by denying his motion to modify physical custody.

A.

Gustamante first argues that the district court erred by applying the statutory endangerment standard to his motion for joint physical custody instead of the best-interests standard to which the parties agreed in their September 2015 stipulation.

In general, the modification of a custody order is governed by section 518.18. See Woolsey v. Woolsey, 975 N.W.2d 502, 506 (Minn. 2022). Absent an agreement between the parties, a motion to modify custody typically is analyzed under subsection 518.18(d)(iv), which allows a district court to modify custody upon a finding that "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv) (2022). But if the parties have previously agreed that the best-interests standard in section 518.17 should apply to a motion to modify custody, then that standard applies.