Gustamante v. Schwamberger
[…] In June 2022, Gustamante filed a motion for amended findings in which he challenged the district court's grant of Kibler's motion concerning the selection of a school. In August 2022, the district court denied Gustamante's motion for amended findings.

Gustamante appeals.

DECISION

I. Selection of School

Gustamante first argues that the district court erred by granting Kibler's motion for an order that the child shall attend a school in Le Sueur instead of Mankato.

The selection of a child's school is a matter to be determined by a child's legal custodian or custodians. Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) (2022) (defining "legal custody" to mean "the right to determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training"). If two parents share joint legal custody, they "have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child's upbringing, including education." Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(b); see also Wolf v. Oestriech, 956 N.W.2d 248, 253 (Minn.App. 2021), rev. denied (Minn. May 18, 2021).