No. 310954 No. 315908
[…] The circumstances cited by the trial court in support of its decision evidence defendant's active interference with plaintiff's parenting of the minor child through excluding him from information and participation in matters that directly impact the minor child. The evidence relied on by the trial court did not clearly preponderate in the opposite direction from the trial court's conclusion on this factor. And, in response to defendant's criticism, we note that the facts relied on by the trial court are also relevant in the determination of legal custody, MCL 722.26a(7)(b), which requires a trial court to consider "[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child." Contrary to defendant's implication, however, there is nothing to indicate that the facts used to determine legal custody under MCL 722.26a(7)(b) and physical custody under MCL 722.23(j) are mutually exclusive or may not overlap.