20-cv-7820-YGR Dkt. 23
[…] See Cal. Gov't Code § 910. Plaintiff did not allege in the SAC that the October 14, 2019 letter was his government claim. Given the Court's conclusion that it was not presented to a proper person for purposes of the GCA, the Court does not reach the question of whether the contents of the letter substantially complied with the requirements of section 910.
On the latter point, section 915 states that a claim under the GCA must be presented to the “clerk, secretary, or auditor” of the local public entity. Cal. Gov't Code § 915(a). The statute further provides that the claim will be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section the claim is “actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity” within the statutory time period. Cal. Gov't Code § 915(e), (f). Even if not initially presented to the proper entity, a claim will be deemed properly presented so long as it is received by the proper entity within the statutory time limit. Cal. Gov't Code § 915(e).