Gurnee v. Gurnee
[…] The trial court correctly found Husband breached his obligation to provide Wife with a source of income on his death either as a beneficiary of the SBP or of a substitute plan or policy (e.g., life insurance policy).

Because the parties do not dispute the issue, we presume the military deleted Wife as an SBP beneficiary based on its rule or regulation allowing only one SBP beneficiary.

III


Affirmative Injunction

Husband contends the trial court erred by awarding Wife an affirmative injunction that is statutorily precluded. He argues sections 3390 and 3423 preclude the injunctive relief awarded by the court.

A

Section 3390 provides in pertinent part: "The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: [¶] . . . 3. [a]n agreement to perform an act which the party has not power lawfully to perform when required to do so; [or] [¶] 4. [a]n agreement to procure the act or consent of . . . any other third person . . . ." Husband argues that pursuant to this statute, the trial court could not order him to maintain Wife as an SBP beneficiary because he did not have the power to require the military to allow him to name two SBP beneficiaries.