Civil Action 1:24-cv-112 (RDA/WEF)
[…] Indeed, Plaintiff was able to sue GPE for publishing the allegedly defamatory Letter in the U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware and even survived a motion to dismiss the defamation claim. Id. ¶¶ 8, 24. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff's argument fails under the plain language of the statute.
Plaintiff's second attempt to escape the application of the statute of limitations fares no better. He argues that the one-year statute of limitations is also properly tolled pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-229(D), which provides:
When the filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant's . . . using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing on an action, then the time that such obstruction has continued shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.
But again, this tolling provision is inapposite here. Interpreting the statute, the Supreme Court of Virginia has observed that