Civil Action 1:24-cv-112 (RDA/WEF)
[…] “Publication means the defendant communicated the statement to a third party.” Shomo v. Napa Mgmt. Servs. Corp., No. 1:22-cv-989, 2022 WL 17477066, at *5 (E.D. Va. Dec. 6, 2022) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Plaintiff here does not dispute that the instant action was filed beyond the one-year period; rather, he raises two arguments for tolling the statute of limitations. First, Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations was tolled until May 25, 2023, when he discovered the identities of Defendants, pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-247.1. Dkt. 12 at 2-7. That statute's tolling provision provides:
If a publisher of statements actionable under this section publishes anonymously or under a false identity on the Internet, an action may be filed under this section and the statute of limitations shall be tolled until the identity of the publisher is discovered or, by the exercise of due diligence, reasonably should have been discovered.Va. Code § 8.01-247.1 (emphasis added).
This tolling provision has no application here for several reasons. To begin with, Plaintiff alleges that the Letter was dispatched via mail, not over the internet.