Civil Action 1:24-cv-112 (RDA/WEF)
[…] May 1, 2018), aff'd, 744 Fed.Appx. 802 (4th Cir. 2018).
III. ANALYSIS
As a threshold matter, Defendants Yismaw and Alemu move the Court to dismiss the defamation claim brought against them on statute of limitations grounds. Dkt. Nos. 7 at 2-4; 9 at 4-5.“In Virginia, there is a one-year statute of limitations for defamation claims which begins to run from the ‘date of publication.'” Shomo v. Napa Mgmt. Servs. Corp., No. 1:22-cv-989, 2022 WL 17477066, at *5 (E.D. Va. Dec. 6, 2022) (quoting Katz v. Odin, Feldman & Pittleman, P.C., 332 F.Supp.2d 909, 914 (E.D. Va. 2004)); see also Va. Code § 8.01-247.1 (“Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.”).