Gurba v. State
[…] Any reasonable doubt concerning the sufficiency of the petition must be resolved in favor of finding that a cause of action has been stated. Dietrich v. Apex Elec., 632 So.2d 795, 796-797 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1993).

Mr. Gurba's first cause of action is for wages due, however, he admits in brief that he does not have a cause of action for wages against Mr. Falcon. The second and third causes of action are for violation of the public employee reprisal protection statutes La.R.S. 23:967(A) and La.R.S. 42:1169(A) and (B). Specifically, Mr. Gurba refers to La.R.S. 42:1169(A), which states in part that "No employee with authority to hire, fire, or discipline employees, supervisor, agency head, nor any elected official shall subject to reprisal or threaten to subject to reprisal any such public employee because of the employee's efforts to disclose such acts of alleged impropriety." There is no showing of an employee-employer relationship between Mr. Gurba and Mr. Falcon. Mr. Gurba asserts that Mr.