GUR v. NEMETH-MARTIN PERSONNEL CONS.
[…] Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff argues that the "Notice of Final Agency Action" letter and the "Transmittal of Draft Summary of No Reasonable Cause" letter she received from the CHRO constitute a sufficient release pursuant to § 46a-83a. (Plaintiff's Memorandum, p. 13.)

The plaintiff's reliance on § 46a-83a is misplaced. Section 46a-83a provides: "If a complaint is dismissed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46a-83, or is dismissed for failure to accept full relief pursuant to subsection (c) of said section 46a-83, and the complainant does not request reconsideration of such a dismissal as provided in subsection (e) of said section 46a-83 the executive director of the commission shall issue a release and the complainant may, within ninety days of receipt of the release from the commission, bring an action in accordance with section 46a-100 and sections 46a-102 to 46a-104, inclusive." This section applies only to claims that are dismissed pursuant to § 46a-83 (b) and (c). In the plaintiff's case, the CHRO conducted an investigation and rendered a final order pursuant to § 46a-83 (d), and therefore, the right of action created by § 46a-83a is unavailable to the plaintiff.