GUR v. NEMETH-MARTIN PERSONNEL CONS.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Figueroa v. C S Ball Bearing, 237 Conn. 1, 4, 675 A.2d 845 (1996).

The defendants argue that because the plaintiff brought this action as an administrative appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-94a and failed to comply with the statutory provisions of § 4-183 the court must dismiss the action. Specifically, the defendants argue that the plaintiff's failure to name the CHRO as a defendant in the appeal and to serve the CHRO with a copy of the appeal as required by § 4-183 deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 46a-94a provides in relevant part: "(a) The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, any respondent or any complainant aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer or any complainant aggrieved by the dismissal of his complaint by the commission for failure to attend a mandatory mediation session as provided in subsection (c) of section 46a-83, a finding of no reasonable cause as provided in subsection (d) of said section 46a-83 or rejection of reconsideration of any dismissal as provided in subsection (e) of said section 46a-83, may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183. The court on appeal shall also have jurisdiction to grant to the commission, respondent or complainant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and suitable, and in like manner to make and enter a decree enforcing or modifying and enforcing as so modified or setting aside, in whole or in part, the order sought to be reviewed.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a complainant may not appeal the dismissal of his complaint if he has been granted a release pursuant to section 46a-101."

The court notes that if this were an appeal under § 46a-94a, it would likely be dismissed for the reasons stated by the defendants.