GUR v. NEMETH-MARTIN PERSONNEL CONS.
[…] As a result, on October 16, 1996, the plaintiff filed a complaint, pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82 (a), with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (CHRO) against Nemeth/Martin alleging that it discriminated against her in the terms and conditions of her employment on the basis of her gender in violation of the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (CFEPA), General Statutes § 46a-51 et seq., and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. Thereafter, the plaintiff resigned from her position at Nemeth!Martin.

General Statutes § 46a-82 (a) provides: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section 46a-68, may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission. After the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall serve upon the person claiming to be aggrieved a notice that: (1) Acknowledges receipt of the complaint and (2) advises of the time frames and choice of forums available under this chapter."

On December 31, 1996, Nemeth/Martin filed suit against Gur alleging that she had violated the terms of a non-compete provision contained in her written employment contract with Nemeth/Martin and violated the provisions of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, General Statutes § 35-51 et seq.