GUR v. NEMETH-MARTIN PERSONNEL CONS.
[…] Specifically, the defendants argue that the plaintiff has not obtained a release to sue from the CHRO pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-101, which is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit. The plaintiff contends that she obtained the necessary release to sue from the CHRO, and even if she had not obtained a release, this would not be fatal to her claim because a release is not a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit. (Plaintiff's Memorandum, p. 14.)

Section 46a-100 provides, in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff argues that the "Notice of Final Agency Action" letter and the "Transmittal of Draft Summary of No Reasonable Cause" letter she received from the CHRO constitute a sufficient release pursuant to § 46a-83a. (Plaintiff's Memorandum, p. 13.)