Gupton v. Son-Lan Development Co.
[…] In Springs v. City of Charlotte, __ N.C. App __, 704 S.E.2d 319 (2011), we considered the interplay of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20, which limits costs to those set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305 "unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes," and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d), which provides that the enumerated costs "are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court's discretion." At the conclusion of the required analysis, we "agre[ed] with defendants that, given the unambiguous language used in the relevant statutory language, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(11) refers to an expert witness' actual time testifying and not any other time."