Gupton v. Son-Lan Development Co.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The following expenses, when incurred, are assessable or recoverable, as the case may be. The expenses set forth in this subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court's discretion to tax costs pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 6-20 . . .

(11) Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.

In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 provides, among other things, that:

(a) A witness under subpoena . . . shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($ 5.00) per day, or fraction thereof, during his attendance[.] . . .

(b) A witness entitled to the fee set forth in subsection (a) of this section . . . shall be entitled to receive reimbursement for travel expenses[.] . . .

(d) An expert witness . . . shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize.