Gupton v. Son-Lan Development Co.
[…] Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp., __ N.C. App. __, __, 698 S.E.2d 190, 191 (2010)). Thus, since the issue that Plaintiff has raised for our consideration involves a question of law, we will review the relevant portions of the trial court's order on a de novo basis.

B. Legal Principles Governing Expert Witness Fee Awards

"The court's power to tax costs is entirely dependent upon statutory authorization." State v. Johnson, 282 N.C. 1, 27, 191 S.E.2d 641, 658 (1972) (citing City of Charlotte v. McNeely, 281 N.C. 684, 691, 190 S.E. 2d 179, 185 (1972)). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20, "[i]n actions where allowance of costs is not otherwise provided by the General Statutes, costs may be allowed in the discretion of the court," with "[c]osts awarded by the court . . . subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The following expenses, when incurred, are assessable or recoverable, as the case may be.