Gupton v. Son-Lan Development Co.
[…] State v. Johnson, 282 N.C. 1, 27, 191 S.E.2d 641, 658 (1972) (citing City of Charlotte v. McNeely, 281 N.C. 684, 691, 190 S.E. 2d 179, 185 (1972)). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20, "[i]n actions where allowance of costs is not otherwise provided by the General Statutes, costs may be allowed in the discretion of the court," with "[c]osts awarded by the court . . . subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The following expenses, when incurred, are assessable or recoverable, as the case may be. The expenses set forth in this subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court's discretion to tax costs pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 6-20 . . .

(11) Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.

In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 provides, among other things, that:

(a) A witness under subpoena . . . shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($ 5.00) per day, or fraction thereof, during his attendance[.] . . .