Civ. No. 329.
[…] Some authorities are cited by counsel which he contends support this suggestion. But the point is technical in the extreme, even if it be admitted that, strictly viewing the proposition, it might be held that there is some merit in it. There is, however, in our opinion nothing in the contention. Section 3412 of the Civil Code provides that "a written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." Section 738 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides for actions to quiet title by persons against others who claim an estate or interest in real property adverse to them. The remedy here invoked appears to be peculiarly appropriate to the facts as pleaded in the complaint.