Guozhong Gao v. State
[…] State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984), and therefore requires reversal. When a party contends that the trial court erred in its charge to the jury, we must determine whether the charge was erroneous, and if so, whether the error was harmful under the appropriate harm-analysis standard. Celis v. State, 416 S.W.3d 419, 423 & n.3. (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

A. The jury charge was not erroneous.

The trial judge is "ultimately responsible for the accuracy of the jury charge and accompanying instructions." Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Article 36.14 states: "[T]he judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty, where a jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.14. The trial judge has the duty to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case even if defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or exclusions in the charge. Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).