Guntner v. Jennings
[…] This rule provides:

Wrong Venue. When any action is filed laying venue in the wrong county, the court may transfer the action in the manner provided in rule 1.170(j) to the proper court in any county where it might have been brought in accordance with the venue statutes. When the venue might have been laid in 2 or more counties, the person bringing the action may select the county to which the action is transferred, but if no such selection is made, the matter shall be determined by the court.

Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.060(b) (2007).

The trial court may also transfer venue under section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2007), for the purpose of convenience. This provisions states:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

The rule citations contained in Mother's motion suggest that Mother's motion was based on the contention that Marion County was an improper forum.