Guntner v. Jennings
[…] On the other hand, the "convenient forum" language indicates that Mother's motion was also based on the contention that Marion County was an inconvenient forum for the pending litigation.

Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.060 governs transfers when "an action is pending in the wrong court of any county" or "[w]hen any action is filed laying venue in the wrong county." Florida Family Law Rule of Procedure 12.060 provides that "`[t]ransfers of actions shall be governed by Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.060.'"

Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2007) provides:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

The trial court held a hearing on Mother's motion to transfer on August 14, 2007. There is no transcript of this hearing. On August 21, 2007, the trial court issued an order granting Mother's motion to transfer the entire case to St.