Gunter v. Chase Bank U.S.A., N.A.
[…] Id. at *10.

In White v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 2008 WL 2635640 (N.D. Ga, July 2, 2008) the court concluded that plaintiffs' state law claims were not preempted under the National Bank Act reasoning, in part, as follows:

The court is not now persuaded that 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007 requires preemption of Plaintiffs' state law claims. Indeed, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(c) expressly provides that state laws on the subjects of contracts and torts are "not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' deposit-taking powers." Few courts have interpreted the preemption provisions of 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007. Of those that have, some have declined to dismiss state contract, tort, and deceptive trade practices claims similar to those at issue here. Great W. Res., LLC v.