Gunsalus v. Ont. Cnty. (In re Gunsalus)
[…] The Gunsaluses have a legal right to claim the federal homestead exemption under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). Unlike the debtor in Murphy , under § 522(g)(1) and (h) of the Code, the Gunsaluses will be legally harmed by the loss of the fully-exempt surplus equity.

It is this critical distinction that impales the County's effort to convince this Court to extend the Murphy "recovery-cap" to this case. In Murphy , the debtor had no rights under either § 522(g) or (h) of the Code, because the Chapter 7 trustee did bring an action under § 548 of the Code. Further, by operation of the New York homestead exemption statute, the debtor's property in Murphy was not exempt for purposes of § 522(g)(1) of the Code. N.Y. CPLR Law § 5206(a) ("But no exempt homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments."); see also In re DSI Renal Holdings, LLC , AP No. 14-50356, 2020 WL 550987, at *7, 2020 Bankr. LEXIS 283, at *22 (Bankr. D. Del.