No. 20051164-CA.
[…] Walker Bank Trust Co. v. Taylor, 15 Utah 2d 234, 238, 390 P.2d 592 (1964); see also TDM, Inc. v. Tax Comm'n, 2004 UT App 433, ¶ 6, 103 P.3d 190. Specifically, Gunn asserts that the preliminary legal question as to whether PEHP has a valid subrogation claim is outside the scope of the agency's statutory authority. We disagree.
¶ 9 The agency's appeal process is outlined in Utah Code section 49-11-613, which provides in part:
(a) AD members, retirees, participants, alternative payees, or covered individuals of a system, plan, or program under this title shall acquaint themselves with their rights and obligations under this title.
(b) Any dispute regarding a benefit, right, obligation, or employment right under this title is subject to the procedures provided under this section.
(c) A person who disputes a benefit, right, obligation, or employment right under this title shall request a ruling by the executive director.
(d) A person who is dissatisfied by a ruling of the executive director with respect to any benefit, right, obligation, or employment right under this title shall request a review of that claim by a hearing officer.
Utah Code Ann. § 49-11-613(1)(a)-(d) (Supp. 2006). This section is clear that an insured who has "[a]ny dispute" with PEHP "shall request a ruling from the executive director." Id. Gunn's complaint states that "a dispute has arisen between [PEHP] and [Gunn] concerning their rights," and urges that PEHP waived its subrogation claim by not participating in the underlying personal injury action. We conclude that Gunn's dispute regarding a right against PEHP is covered by section 49-11-613.
¶ 10 Gunn additionally asserts that because the dispute involves a legal question, rather than a fact determination, it is outside the scope of the statute. The controlling statute, however, clearly provides that the agency does more than just find facts. Section 49-11-613(2)(d), for example, states that a hearing officer shall "make conclusions of law in determining the person's rights under any system, plan, or program under this title and matters pertaining to the administration of the office." Utah Code Ann. § 49-11-613(2)(d); see also King v. Industrial Comm'n, 850 P.2d 1281, 1285 (Utah Ct.App. 1993) (discussing the appellate court's review of an administrative agency's interpretation of law).