Gunn v. Tidewater Utils., Inc.
[…] CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Justice of the Peace Court's order denying Gunn's Motion to Vacate Non-Suit Judgment is REVERSED. This case is REMANDED to the Justice of the Peace Court with instructions to permit Gunn to transfer the case to a court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1902, provided that he timely files a written election of transfer and complies with the provisions of 10 Del. C. § 1902. If he fails to do so, the Justice of the Peace Court should dismiss the case, without prejudice, pursuant to Justice of the Peace Civil Rule 12.

10 Del. C. § 1902, in pertinent part, states: No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court. --------

IT IS SO ORDERED.

Sincerely,

/s/

Charles W. Welch, III CWW: mek


Summaries of

Gunn v. Tidewater Utils., Inc.

COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
Jul 25, 2016
C.A. No.: CPU5-15-000675 (Del. Com. Pleas Jul. 25, 2016)
Case details for

Gunn v. Tidewater Utils., Inc.