CIV 07-3028.
[…] Thus, under federal law, South Dakota must give full faith and credit to child support orders issued by the Rosebud Sioux Tribal Court and must "enforce" the child support order.
Under the federal Child Support Enforcement Amendments of 1984, Pub.L. 98-378, 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(2), the states are required to institute a procedure for wage withholding of child support arrearages "without the need for a judicial or administrative hearing." 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B). The Family Support Act of 1998, Pub.L. 100-485, § 101(a), 42 U.S.C. § 666(b)(3), requires income withholding even if support payments are not in arrears. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 666(b)(8), "the term `income' means any periodic form of payment due to an individual, regardless of source." Federal law dictates that each state enact the Uniform Family Support Act. 42 U.S.C. § 666(f). South Dakota adopted the Act effective January 1, 1998, SDCL § 25-9B.