CIV 07-3028.
[…] Shannon, 63 F. 305, 306 (8th Cir. 1894), or are entitled to enforcement under the principles of comity. SDCL § 1-1-25, Gesinger v. Gesinger, 531 NW2d 17, 19-20 (SD 1995). Tribal court child support orders are also subject to Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act of 1994, Pub.L. 103-383, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, which provides, in part, that "the appropriate authorities of each State . . . shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(a)(1). The term "State" is defined by the Act to include "a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, and Indian country (as defined in section 1151 of title 18)." Thus, under federal law, South Dakota must give full faith and credit to child support orders issued by the Rosebud Sioux Tribal Court and must "enforce" the child support order.