CIVIL ACTION NO. 04-226-JBC.
[…] This debenture was one of the only remaining assets of the plaintiff. Even though Williams ultimately was unsuccessful in obtaining the debenture, his actions support a conclusion that the Lamb Foundation aided and abetted Clark and Elko throughout the breach. Thus, the role of the Lamb Foundation in Clark and Elko's scheme to control the plaintiff was not limited to Jordan's removal.
The Lamb Foundation cannot escape liability by arguing that Clark and Elko relied on legal advice when they removed Jordan and took control over the plaintiff. While KY. REV. STAT. §§ 271B.8-300(3)(b), -420(3)(b) states that "[i]n discharging his duties a director [or officer] shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements . . . if prepared or presented by . . . legal counsel," the statute is inapplicable to the facts of this case. Clark and Elko did not make a simple mistake regarding Jordan's removal that was caused by incorrect or inadequate legal advice.