Gumm v. Molinaroli
[…] 5. Conclusion

The plaintiffs have failed to plead the first and second elements of a Section 14(a)/Rule 14a-9 securities fraud claim—material omissions and loss causation. It would be futile to allow the plaintiffs to amend the complaint a second time to try to cure this defect, because the plaintiffs’ allegations are claims of breach of fiduciary duty masquerading as securities fraud claims. The court will grant the defendants’ motion to dismiss Count I of the amended complaint with prejudice.

B. Count II: Violation of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights II ( 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) )

1. Applicable Law

Title 26, U.S.C. § 7434(a) states that "[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." The statute "creates a private right of action against anyone who ‘willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made’ to the plaintiff." Cavoto v. Hayes, 634 F.3d 921, 923 (7th Cir. 2011).