Gumber v. Fagundes
[…] See F.B.I. v. Superior Ct. of Cal., 507 F.Supp.2d 1082, 1088 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (citing Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir.1992)). Nor has the undersigned found any other valid basis for removal of the State Court action to this Court. Therefore, this motion should be denied.

D. The Motion for Emergency Injunction

In the Motion for Emergency Injunction, Plaintiff asks the Court to enjoin the enforcement of an Order in the State Court action that she be incarcerated at Atascadero State Mental Facility. The relief that Plaintiff seeks is barred under the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, which provides that “[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”

The Anti-Injunction Act imposes an absolute prohibition on federal courts “against enjoining state court proceedings, unless the injunction falls within one of [the] three specifically defined exceptions” in the statute. Atlantic Coast Line R.R. Co. v.