22-CV-774-LTS-KHP
[…] See Ilagorre v. LT Burger, Inc., No. 22-CV-3107-JMA-JMW, 2023 WL 4532445, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. July 13, 2023) (granting default judgment on claims related to wage notice provisions of the NYLL).
Damages
Section 198(1-b) of the NYLL entitles Plaintiffs to recover $50 each per workday that their employer failed to provide them with compliant wage notices; section 198(1-d) provides that employees are entitled to a maximum of $5,000.00. The Court concludes that Mr. Gumaneh and Mr. Mamadou are each entitled to the statutory maximum of $5,000.00.
Failure to Provide Compliant Wage Statements
Section 195(3) of the NYLL requires employers to provide employees “with a statement with every payment of wages” that includes “the overtime rate or rates of pay[,] the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked.” The Complaint alleges that the wage statements they were provided “did not contain all hours worked by Plaintiffs nor all wages earned, among other deficiencies.”