Guluma v. Dejoy
[…] Defendant argues in the alternative that Guluma is barred from raising claims relating to his placement on off-duty status because he first challenged that action through a grievance but did not exhaust the grievance process. Federal law prohibits certain employees from pursuing both a union grievance and an EEOC complaint on the same “matter.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a); Moreno v. McHugh, No. ELH 10-2511, 2011 WL 2791240, at *9 (D. Md. July 14, 2011) (discussing the rule). However, § 7121(d) and 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) do not apply to Postal Service employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 2105(e) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, an employee of the United States Postal Service . . . is deemed not an employee for purposes of this title.”); Troupe v. DeJoy, 861 Fed.Appx. 291, 293 n.3 (11th Cir. 2021) (noting Postmaster General conceded the district court's decision adopting a similar argument was error); Maddox v.