Gulliver v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Moreover, given the instant record and the investigating officer's compliance with Florida Statutes section 316.1933(1)(a) ("If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by . . . a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages . . . has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a law enforcement officer shall require the person driving or in actual physical control of the motor vehicle to submit to a test of the person's blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content thereof . . . ."), counsels' representation was within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance. There was sufficient evidence to establish probable cause for the blood draw without Gulliver's consent, and thus, any motion to suppress would have been meritless.