Gulliver v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Resp. Ex. B, Amended Information. As to count two, the Amended Information used the same statutory terminology to charge Gulliver with DUI manslaughter for causing or contributing to Christopher White's cause of death. Id.

In the Amended Information, the State of Florida charged Gulliver with violations of Florida Statutes sections 316.193(1) and 316.193(3)3. Florida Statutes section 316.193(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment . . . if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and: (a) [t]he person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; (b) [t]he person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood." Additionally, Florida Statutes section 316.193(3) states: "Any person: (a) [w]ho is in violation of subsection (1); (b) [w]ho operates a vehicle; and (c) [w]ho, by reason of such operation, causes or contributes to causing: . . . 3. [t]he death of any human being commits DUI manslaughter, and commits: a. [a] felony of the second degree . . . ."

See Fla. Stat. § 316.193 (2005), effective July 1, 2004 through September 30, 2005.

Gulliver acknowledges the elements of the Florida Statutes section 316.193(3).