Gulley v. Southwestern Eye Center
[…] Complaint, ex. 2. Plaintiff did not file her complaint until March 12, 2008 — 134 days after the issuance of the right to sue letter. Therefore the ACRA discrimination and harassment claims were filed outside the 90-day limitations period and are time-barred.

Defendants also argue that plaintiff's defamation claim is time-barred. Under A.R.S. § 12-541, claims related to "injuries done to the character or reputation of another by libel or slander," which includes defamation, must be filed within one year. Defendants contend that plaintiff's defamation claim relates to a false performance evaluation on December 4, 2006, and that her complaint, filed on March 12, 2007, was outside the one-year statute of limitations period. We agree.