dismissing Section 1983 claims based on false arrest where arrest was based on probable cause and was lawful
[…] C.S. § 903(a)(1); (2) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(32); (3) Possession of Controlled Substance, Drugs, Device or Cosmetic, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(16); and (4) Manufacture of Controlled Substance, Drug, Device or Cosmetic, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30). (Doc. 66-4 at 7-8).
Whether it would have been clear to a reasonable officer that probable cause justified the arrest requires an examination of the crimes in issue. Plaintiff was charged with Criminal Conspiracy, in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 903(a)(1), which provides as follows:
(a) Definition of conspiracy. — A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or . . .18 Pa. C.S. § 903(a)(1). Plaintiff was also charged with Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, in violation of 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(32), which provides:
(a) The following acts and the causing thereof within the Commonwealth are hereby prohibited: