No. 058390
[…] Planning Zoning Commission of the Town of Litchfield, 244 Conn. 619, 627, 711 A.2d 675 (1998). "In situations in which the zoning commission does state the reasons for its action, the question for the court to pass on is simply whether the reasons assigned are reasonably supported by the record and whether they are pertinent to the considerations which the commission is required to apply under the zoning regulations." Id., 629. See also R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice, (1993) § 30.3, page 519.
A zoning board of appeals' authority to grant a variance is found in Connecticut General Statutes § 8-6(a)(3). That section states in pertinent part: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties . . . (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured. . . ."
For a variance to be granted under General Statutes § 8-6(3), two conditions must be met: (1) the variance must be shown not to substantially affect the comprehensive zoning plan, and (2) adherence to the strict letter of the zoning ordinance must be shown to cause unusual hardship.