No. 058390
[…] The record indicates that Angelo E. Dirienzo created the three lot subdivision in 1964 with the approval of the Derby Board of Alderman. (ROR, #11; #41, p. 6.) At that time, there were three resident zones, with the largest, "A Residence," requiring a minimum 15,000 square foot area. (Revised Ordinances, City of Derby, 1938, Rev. to. 1969.) All three of the lots created in Dirienzo's subdivision met that requirement. (ROR, #41.) When the 1969 Zoning Ordinance came into effect, these lots became nonconforming lots protected by General Statutes § 8-2.
General Statutes § 8-2 provides, in pertinent part, that: "regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations."; See also City of Derby Zoning Regulations, § 25-11(b)(1), 1969.