Gulfstream Retirement Corp. v. Hasso
[…] Gulfstream maintains this court should affirm the order of the trial court. It says May Hasso did not prevail as required by the statute. We affirm.

II DISCUSSION

Regarding whether or not the action was dismissed on its merits, the facts are not in dispute. The parties disagree about the law. The standard of review in analysis and interpretation of a statute is de novo. Groth Bros. Oldsmobile, Inc. v. Gallagher (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 60, 65.)

Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (c) states: “(c) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders. [¶] No indemnification shall be made under this subdivision for any of the following: [¶] (1) In respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which the person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation in the performance of that person's duty to the corporation and its shareholders, unless and only to the extent that the court in which the proceeding is or was pending shall determine upon application that, in view of all the circumstances of the case, the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for expenses and then only to the extent that the court shall determine. [¶] (2) Of amounts paid in settling or otherwise disposing of a pending action without court approval. [¶] (3) Of expenses incurred in defending a pending action which is settled or otherwise disposed of without court approval.” Subdivision (d) states: “To the extent than an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably