Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. v. Optical Air Data Sys.
[…] [Dkt. No. 1-2] ¶ 108. Although the cases cited by the Panel do not establish authority for this type of direct damages award under Georgia law, they provide a basis for the award, especially in the absence of any conflicting Georgia law.

In awarding Gulfstream the attorneys' fees and costs it incurred in responding OADS' arbitration demands, the Panel also relied on O.C.G.A. § 13-6-6, which provides that the injured party in a breach of contract action without actual damage "may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action." OADS correctly argues that the costs referenced in § 13-6-6 for nominal damages does not include attorney's fees. That argument is supported by Singh v.