CV-12-4731 (SJF)(WDW)
[…] No. 731, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 15. reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 873, 873): see also Roleco Service Stations. Inc. v. Getty Refining and Marketing Co., 839 F.2d 88, 91 (2d Cir. 1988).
As is relevant here, the PMPA permits a franchisor to terminate a franchise based upon, inter alia:
"(A) A failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship, ***[;]15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2). Section 2802(c) defines the term "an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise * * * is reasonable" to include, inter alia, "failure by the franchisee to operate the marketing premises for - (A) 7 consecutive days, or (B) such lesser period which under the facts and circumstances constitutes an unreasonable period of time." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(9). "[l]f an event falls within the enumerated list, termination is conclusively presumed to be reasonable as a matter of law." Russo v. Texaco. Inc., 808 F.2d 221, 225 (2d Cir. 1986).