Gulf Coast Pros, LLC v. Sweeney
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b)(2). We overrule issue one.

Are Appellant's Claims Exempt from the TCPA?

In its second issue, GCP argues that the trial court erred in granting the Sweeneys' TCPA Motion to Dismiss because GCP's claims are exempt from the TCPA under section 27.010(a)(5), and that the Sweeneys incorrectly argued that section 27.010(b)(2) applies. We have already determined that section 27.010(b)(2) applies, so we turn to GCP's contention that it is exempt from the TCPA under section 27.010(a)(5).

Section 27.010(a)(5) exempts from the TCPA "a legal action arising from an officer-director, employee-employer, or independent contractor relationship that: (A) seeks recovery for misappropriation of trade secrets or corporate opportunities; or (B) seeks to enforce a non-disparagement agreement or a covenant not to compete[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.010(a)(5).