Gulf Coast Pros, LLC v. Sweeney
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002.

The TCPA Motions to Dismiss Under the TCPA

The TCPA provides that a party may file a motion to dismiss a legal action if it is "based on or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of that party in furtherance of the party's communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b)[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a). Section 27.005 of the TCPA provides as follows, in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), on the motion of a party under Section 27.003, a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party demonstrates that the legal action is based on oris in response to:
(1)the party's exercise of:
(A)the right of free speech;
(B)the right to petition; or
(C)the right of association; or
(2)the act of a party described by Section 27.010(b).
(c) The court may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.
(d)Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection (c), the court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Id. at § 27.005(b)-(d).

Standard of Review

We review a trial court's ruling on a TCPA motion to dismiss under a de novo standard of review. Landry's, Inc. v. Animal Legal Def. Fund, 631 S.W.3d 40, 45- 46 (Tex. 2021). Our de novo review includes a review to determine whether the parties met their burdens of proof under the TCPA and whether a nonmovant has presented clear and specific evidence establishing a prima facie case for each essential element of the challenged claims. See id. We consider the pleadings and affidavits stating the allegations upon which the claim or defense is based in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.