Gulf Coast Pros, LLC v. Sweeney
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1231 (10th ed. 2014); see Tier 1 Res. Partners v. Del. Basin Res. LLC, 633 S.W.3d 730, 740 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2021, pet. dism'd); In re Miller, 133 S.W.3d 816, 818 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2004, orig. proceeding); State v. Pub. Util. Comm 'n, 110 S.W.3d 580, 586 (Tex. App.-Austin 2003, no pet.). The use of the word "notwithstanding" indicates a legislative intention that the provision using the term should control over other provisions. In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 454 (Texas Family Code section 153.0071(e) mandates entry of judgment "notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law[]" and, therefore, "[t]he use of the word 'notwithstanding' indicates that the Legislature intended section 153.0071 to be controlling[]"); Molinet v.