Gulf Coast Pros, LLC v. Sweeney
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a).

Three-Step Process Under the TCPA

The TCPA provides a three-step process courts must follow in deciding whether to dismiss a "legal action" to which the TCPA applies. Montelongo v. Abrea, 622 S.W.3d 290, 295-96 (Tex. 2021). First, the defendant who has moved to dismiss must demonstrate that the plaintiffs claim "is based on or is in response to [the movant]'s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of [the movant] in the furtherance of [the movant's communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b)." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(b) (internal formatting omitted); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.010(b).

Next, if the defendant meets its burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to "'establishf] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.'" ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 512 S.W.3d 895, 899 (Tex. 2017) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c)); see also Montelongo, 622 S.W.3d at 296. Finally, if the plaintiff makes this showing, the court will dismiss the action if the defendant "establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(d); Montelongo, 622 S.W.3d at 296. Prima facie means "at first sight," and under the TCPA, a prima facie case is the "minimum quantum of evidence necessary to support a rational inference that the allegation of fact is true." USA Lending Grp., Inc. v.