Gulf Coast Pros, LLC v. Sweeney
[…] The Sweeneys' TCPA Motion to Dismiss asserted protection by the TCPA on two grounds: (1) that "GCP's lawsuit is based on and in response to the exercise of the right to free speech because the alleged statements are communications made in connection with a matter of public concern as defined by the TCPA;" and (2) "GCP's lawsuit is based on and in response to the act of posting a consumer review of GCP's business, which is explicitly protected by Section 27.010(b)(2) of the TCPA[.]" We also note that the most recent version of section 27.003(b), which applies here, no longer includes the "preponderance of the evidence" burden of proof for the first step of the TCPA analysis but instead requires the court to grant a TCPA motion to dismiss "if the moving party demonstrates that the legal action is based on or is in response to [the movant]'s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of [the movant] in the furtherance of [the movant's communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b)." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(b) (internal formatting omitted).

Section 27.010(a) describes actions exempt from the TCPA, including: