Gulf Coast Pros, LLC v. Sweeney
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(b) (internal formatting omitted).

Section 27.010(a) describes actions exempt from the TCPA, including:

(2) a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer;
(7) a legal action brought under Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, other than an action governed by Section 17.49(a) of that chapter;
(12) a legal action based on a common law fraud claim[.]
Id. § 27.010(a).

That said, subsection (b)(2) of section 27.010 provides the following, in relevant part:

(b) Notwithstanding Subsections (a)(2), (7), and (12), this chapter applies to:
(2) a legal action against a person related to the communication, gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of consumer
opinions or commentary, evaluations of consumer complaints, or reviews or ratings of businesses.
Id. § 27.010(b)(2).

GCP argues that section 27.010(b)(2) does not apply here, and that the TCPA simply does not apply to this case because this case does not fit within any of the situations enumerated in subsections (a)(2), (7), and (12) of section 27.010. We review questions of statutory construction de novo. In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 450-51 (Tex. 2013). Our fundamental objective in interpreting a statute is '"to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent.'" Id. at 451 (quoting Am. Zurich Ins. Co. v.