Guirlene v. Ryan
[…] Based on the testimony and [Ms. Jean-Baptiste's] life expectancy of 34 years, a jury returned a verdict against [Appellee] and awarded [Ms. Jean-Baptiste] $600,000 in future economic damages.
Trial Court Opinion ("TCO"), 11/14/18, at 1-3 (most internal citations omitted; commas added to some numbers).

Ms. Jean-Baptiste is a limited-tort plaintiff. A limited-tort plaintiff "may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of 'serious injury'...." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(1). In contrast, a full-tort plaintiff "may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses and may also seek financial compensation for pain and suffering and other nonmonetary damages as a result of injuries caused by other drivers." Id.

An appeal may be taken as of right from an order in a civil action awarding a new trial. See Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(6).

MRI stands for magnetic resonance imaging.