Guirlando v. Union Cnty. Jai
[…] Accordingly, I recommend that all RICO allegations be dismissed.

R. State Law Claim-Negligence

(1). Allegations

Plaintiff alleges that the UCJ Defendants failed “to use such care that is reasonable and prudent and careful under similar circumstances with prisoners.” (ECF No. 19 at 21). He maintains the Defendants' acts of negligence resulted in him being subjected to the types of conditions previously outlined.

(2). Plausibility of the Claim

In Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301(a) "all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state" are granted immunity “from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.” This immunity applies to agents and employees of the political subdivisions. Ark. Code Ann. 21-9-301 (b); see also Cousins v. Dennis, 767 S.W.2d 296 (Ark. 1989).