No. FST CV 11 5013583
[…] See id., 216-17 (stating that "[t]he third criterion, that the state clearly is the real party in interest . . . is satisfied . . . [when] [d]amages are sought for injuries allegedly caused by the defendant for performing or not performing acts that are part of his official duties"); see also General Statutes § 5-141d(a). The fourth prong is also established here because any ruling against these state employees in this lawsuit would potentially effect how the department of motor vehicles resolves its consumer complaints.
General Statutes § 5-141d(a) provides in relevant part: "The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious."
It is also worth noting that in his "small claims writ and notice of suit," the plaintiff used the defendants' address at the department of motor vehicles in Wethersfield as opposed to their home addresses.