Guillory v. Fischer
[…] The commissioner of the Department of Correctional Services has reached the following determination, which has been provided to the Division of Parole. Any questions regarding this decision should be addressed to your correction counselor immediately.
Certification of earned eligibility denied.
Reason(s): Poor institutional behavior as it has impacted on your progress and participation and/or that of other inmates in programs."

Correction Law § 805 recites as follows:

"Persons committed to the custody of the department under an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall be assigned a work and treatment program as soon as practicable. No earlier than two months prior to the inmate's eligibility to be paroled pursuant to subdivision one of section 70.40 of the penal law, the commissioner shall review the inmate's institutional record to determine whether he has complied with the assigned program. If the commissioner determines that the inmate has successfully participated in the program he may issue the inmate a certificate of earned eligibility. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than eight years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term or as authorized by subdivision four of section eight hundred sixty-seven of this chapter unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society. Any action by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law." (Correction Law § 805)
DOCCS has construed Correction Law § 805 to require review and consideration of the inmate's disciplinary record.

As set forth in Directive 4401, Article VI, C, 2, a:

"a.