Guillermo v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Caliber's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' third cause of action. E. Fourth Cause of Action: The ECOA Claim.

Plaintiffs' fourth cause of action alleges that Chase and Caliber violated the ECOA when they failed to notify Plaintiffs of "any action" within thirty days of receiving Plaintiffs' completed loan modification application. (FAC ¶¶ 85-86.) Although Plaintiffs' primary claim appears to be that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. section 1691(d)(1) ("Section 1691(d)(1)"), which relates to complete applications, Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants violated 12 C.F.R. section 202.9(c) ("Section 202.9(c)"), which relates to incomplete applications. (See FAC ¶¶ 82-83.)

"Within thirty days (or such longer reasonable time as specified in regulations of the Bureau for any class or credit transaction) after receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on the application." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1). A completed application is one in which "a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(f).