Guillermo v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc.
[…] In reviewing an application for completeness, "the creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such information" necessary to decide whether to extend credit. Id.

"Within 30 days after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding matters that an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant either: (i) Of action taken, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section; or (ii) Of the incompleteness, in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section." 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(1). "If additional information is needed from an applicant the creditor shall send a written notice to the applicant specifying the information needed, designating a reasonable period of time for the applicant to provide the information, and informing the applicant that failure to provide the information requested will result in no further consideration being given to the application." Id. § 202.9(c)(2).

1. The Court Denies Chase's Motion to Dismiss the Claim.

Plaintiffs allege Chase failed to notify them of "any action" within thirty days of its receipt of their completed loan modification application.