Guiliano v. N.B. Marble Granite
[…] Papia in Plaintiff's letters dated July 5, 2012 (concerning the N.B. Marble Information Subpoena), and October 30, 2013 (concerning the Papia Information Subpoena), as well as with service of a later Order. Unsigned Order to Show Cause, ECF No. 2-2 at 28; Wright Decl. Ex. 10; Aff. of Service, ECF No. 17. Therefore, if Plaintiff failed to serve an extra copy of the written questions with each subpoena, this error caused no prejudice to N.B. Marble or Mr. Papia and was remedied by Plaintiff's subsequent mailings. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 61; N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2001 ("At any stage of an action . . . the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . . to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if the substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded . . . .").

In his October 1, 2013 affidavit, Plaintiff's process server asserted that a Whitestone, New York address was Mr. Papia's "actual place of residence." See Wright Decl. Ex. 9. The Court notes that when Plaintiff's process server attempted to serve the Order to Show Cause on Mr.