Guiliano v. N.B. Marble Granite
[…] An information subpoena may be served "by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested," N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3), or may be served "in the same manner as a summons," N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2303(a). See Jack Mailman & Leonard Flug DDS, PC, v. Belvecchio, 195 Misc. 2d 275, 276, 757 N.Y.S.2d 216, 217 (2d Dep't 2002) (service may be completed pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2303 or § 5224; service by registered or certified mail requires that the return receipt be signed by the defendant or someone acting on the defendant's behalf). Information subpoenas shall be accompanied "by a copy and original of written questions and a prepaid, addressed return envelope." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3). When served on an individual or entity other than the judgment debtor, the subpoena must also include a certification that the issuing party believes that the recipient possesses information that will assist in collecting the judgment; the wording of this certification is provided in N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3)(i).

The statute requires that:

Any information subpoena served pursuant to this subparagraph shall contain a certification signed by the judgment creditor or his or her attorney stating the following: I HEREBY CERTIFY THAT THIS INFORMATION SUBPOENA COMPLIES WITH RULE 5224 OF THE CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES AND SECTION 601 OF THE GENERAL BUSINESS LAW THAT I HAVE A REASONABLE BELIEF THAT THE PARTY RECEIVING THIS SUBPOENA HAS IN THEIR POSSESSION INFORMATION ABOUT THE DEBTOR THAT WILL ASSIST THE CREDITOR IN COLLECTING THE JUDGMENT.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3)(i).

The recipient of an information subpoena is required to respond within seven days. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3).