Guiliano v. N.B. Marble Granite
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3)(i).

The recipient of an information subpoena is required to respond within seven days. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3). If the recipient fails to comply, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2308(b)(1) allows a court to order compliance with a non-judicial subpoena (a subpoena that is not returnable in court). The statute provides:

If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance and may impose costs not exceeding fifty dollars. A
subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply. A court may issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring the witness before the person or body requiring his appearance. If a person so subpoenaed attends or is brought before such person or body, but refuses without reasonable cause to be examined, or to answer a legal and pertinent question, or to produce a book, paper or other thing which he was directed to produce by the subpoena, or to subscribe his deposition after it has been correctly reduced to writing, the court, upon proof by affidavit, may issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him to jail, there to remain until he submits to do the act which he was so required to do or is discharged according to law. Such a warrant of commitment shall specify particularly the cause of the commitment and, if the witness is committed for refusing to answer a question, the question shall be inserted in the warrant.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2308(b)(1).

In contrast to a non-judicial subpoena, the "[f]ailure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2308(a).

Thus, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2308(b)(1) allows the issuing party to recover "damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply." Id. These damages include reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in making the motion to compel and enforcing the information subpoena.