considering whether abstention under Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 91 S.Ct. 746, 27 L.Ed.2d 669, was appropriate because of the state court proceedings
[…] In its motion, Merchants Guild repeatedly represents that its members "are not even retailers—they are suppliers of Amazon's store." [R. 10 at 3 (emphasis in original).] The significance of this distinction will be addressed more fully below.
Merchants Guild does not contest whether Kentucky law allows for these investigations. Under the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act, the Attorney General has authority to investigate whether price gouging has occurred in violation of KRS § 367.170 and, in times of emergency, the closely related KRS § 367.374. See KRS § 367.240. And, on the record, it appears the Attorney General acted pursuant to this authority in this instance.
Pursuant to KRS § 367.378, all powers and duties provided in the first portion of KRS Chapter 367 "apply with equal force and effect to an act declared unlawful by KRS 367.374."
First, the Attorney General began working with Amazon to identify potential price gougers based in Kentucky.