Guilani v. Bak (In re Bak)
[…] 25. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-576(a) provides in relevant part, "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . ."

26. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-577 provides, "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

27. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-595 provides, "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

V. DISCUSSION

A. The Applicability of State Statutes Of Limitation in Nondischargeability Proceedings.

A "debt" is defined in the Bankruptcy Code as a "liability on a claim." 11 U.S.C. §101(12).