Guilani v. Bak (In re Bak)
[…] Guilani did not allege in the State Court Action that Bak had failed any duty to him by refusing in 2008 to give to the Plaintiff a K-1 Form or in representing to him that he had no further financial interest in Hawk other than a right to a buyout.

25. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-576(a) provides in relevant part, "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . ."

26. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-577 provides, "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

27. Conn. Gen.