Case No. 4:15cv23-RH/CAS
[…] Comey has demonstrated that withholding any results which possibly could be created if the FBI could run a comparison search of its records were justified. Congress authorized the FBI to establish a DNA index of: (1) DNA identification records of
(A) persons convicted of crimes;
(B) persons who have been charged in an indictment or information with a crime; and
(C) other persons whose DNA samples are collected under applicable legal authorities, provided that DNA samples that are voluntarily submitted solely for elimination purposes shall not be included in the National DNA Index System;
42 U.S.C. § 14132(a). The index must be "maintained by Federal, State, and local criminal justice agencies . . . pursuant to rules that allow disclosure of stored DNA samples and DNA analyses only -
(2) analyses of DNA samples recovered from crime scenes;
(3) analyses of DNA samples recovered from unidentified human remains; and
(4) analyses of DNA samples voluntarily contributed from relatives of missing persons.
(A) to criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes;42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3). That statute does not define "criminal defense purposes," but the qualifying language that access is to be given "in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged" strongly indicates that the case must be pending.