Gugliotti v. Naugatuck Valley Lawn Maintenance
[…] Kimberly Timbers, Ltd., 271 Conn. 65, 71, 856 A.2d 364 (2004). General Statutes § 52-410(a) provides for the enforcement of such agreement. It provides in relevant part that " [a] party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with an arbitration in compliance with their agreement . . ." General Statutes § 52-409 sets forth the procedure for requesting a stay if the court compels arbitration.