Gugliotti v. Naugatuck Valley Lawn Maintenance
[…] Kimberly Timbers, Ltd., 271 Conn. 65, 71, 856 A.2d 364 (2004). General Statutes § 52-410(a) provides for the enforcement of such agreement. It provides in relevant part that " [a] party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with an arbitration in compliance with their agreement . . ." General Statutes § 52-409 sets forth the procedure for requesting a stay if the court compels arbitration. It provides in relevant part: " [T]he court . . . upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

In the present case, NVLM moves to strike Ferrandino's request for arbitration and stay of the current action on the ground that Ferrandino fails to sufficiently establish a need for a stay.