Guest v. Rose
[…] Alleging that appellant had failed to provide her a contract in the form and substance the statutes required, Carr sought damages, exemplary damages, and attorney fees, under section 1695.7. Against White, plaintiff invoked section 2945 et seq., which address “foreclosure consultants.” Carr alleged several violations of these statutes, with respect to the contract and prohibited acts, respectively under sections 2945.3 and 2945.4, and she again prayed damages, exemplary damages, and attorney fees under section 2945.6, a remedial statute similar to section 1695.7. The complaint included other causes of action, including quiet title and injunctive relief against appellant’s effort to evict Carr.

Section 1695.7 provides: “An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of damages or other equitable relief against an equity purchaser for a violation of any subdivision of Section 1695.6 or Section 1695.13. The equity seller shall recover actual damages plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. In addition, the court may award exemplary damages or equitable relief, or both, if the court deems such award proper, but in any event shall award exemplary damages in an amount not less than three times the equity seller’s actual damages for any violation of paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 1695.6 or Section 1695.13; or the court may award a civil penalty of up to two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), but it may not award both exemplary damages and a civil penalty. Any action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced within four years after the date of the alleged violation.”

Carr’s complaint was tried with appellant’s consolidated unlawful detainer, and in conjunction with the prove-up of White’s default.