Guerra v. Teixeira
[…] III. Analysis

Under the FLSA, a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."). The MWHL also contains a mandatory fee-shifting clause. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-427(d)(1)(iii) ("If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court shall award to the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs."). In contrast, the MWPCL and MWFA contain fee-shifting clauses that permit, but do not require a court to award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff. Md.