Guerra v. Teixeira
[…] The MWHL also contains a mandatory fee-shifting clause. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-427(d)(1)(iii) ("If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court shall award to the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs."). In contrast, the MWPCL and MWFA contain fee-shifting clauses that permit, but do not require a court to award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507(b)(1) ("[T]he court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs."); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-911(c)(3) ("[T]he court may award each individual . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs of the action."). Accordingly, a threshold question for this Court is whether Plaintiff is a "prevailing party." Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983).